Dangerous Crosswalk Acknowledged

3577 S 8400 W Magna, UT 84044, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4838016

Submitted To:

Utah DOT

Category:

Other

Viewed:

363 times

Neighborhood:

Magna

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

This crosswalk on 8400 West is way too dangerous for pedestrians, especially at night. I've seen cars almost hit people and I've almost been hit myself. There has already been a death on this sidewalk, and another pedestrian who was seriously injured as both were hit by cars. I've reported this problem back in February and have yet to seen any change to this crosswalk. Come on UDOT, how many more lives do we have to but at risk for you to act? Others and myself already pay taxes for the safety of the public. Add a another streetlight and a pedestrian light that warns cars to stop.


6 Comments

  • kim (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged UDOT Region 2 (Verified Official)

  • Alicia - UDOT Region 2 Traffic Operations (Verified Official)

  • Eric R (Registered User)

  • Wendelin (Registered User)

  • BJones (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.