Neighbor blocking ditch & pumping mud into housing sewage Archived

5049 Shell Rd Virginia Beach, Virginia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4841084

Submitted To:

Private Property

Category:

Other Private Property Issues

Viewed:

160 times

Neighborhood:

Northwest

Reported:

on

Tagged:

flood, mosquito

Duplicate of:

4841078

Description

Our Neighbor is building earth dams to block the flow of water in the city ditch in-front of her property. This is causing the rain water and street runoff to flood all of the surrounding houses.

She is also using several sump pumps to pump her ditch dry, by push the muddy ditch water into our residential housing sewage. This is overworking the sewage system and will only cause grater issues down the road with all of the mud.

We, the surrounding neighbors, have called the city hundreds of times on her, as she has been doing this for several years. Our ditches have several feet of standing water while hers is currently dry. We cannot walk outside due to all the mosquitoes that the standing water is breading. And our residential sewage seems to now be taking a toll from the years of abuse from mud being pushed into it.

Can you please give us a contact number to someone who can assist us with this issue?


Post a New Comment

13 Comments

  • City of Virginia Beach (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged 311 Citizen Services - CS1 (Verified Official)

  • Closed 311 Citizen Services - CS1 (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Geraldine Russell (Registered User)

  • Geraldine Russell (Registered User)

  • Shanna (Registered User)

  • ecashwell (Registered User)

  • K Given (Registered User)

  • Closed Public Works Operations - PW Clerk (Verified Official)

  • Reopened ecashwell (Registered User)

  • Closed Public Works Operations - PW Clerk (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Shanna (Registered User)

  • Public Works Operations - PW Clerk (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.