Other Archived

Alameda Nw Albuquerque, New Mexico Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4841541

Submitted To:

City of Albuquerque

Category:

Other

Viewed:

21 times

Neighborhood:

Ladera West

Reported via:

https://www.cabq.gov

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

180827-000837

Description

The traffic going eastbound on Alameda has worsened tremendously due to traffic signals on Loretta Drive, Thomas Lane and Guadalupe Trail. These lights are timed and causes eastbound traffic to stop and back up over the river even when there is no vehicles on those cross streets.

Today, it took me about 1 hour to go from my address in the Saltillo neighborhood to cross the Rio Grande. Once I passed Guadalupe Trail, traffic was moving. There was major gridlock and this is now becoming typical.

Last week, the traffic light at Loretta Drive was only timed to allow 1-2 vehicles going eastbound on Alameda to pass. The light, again seems timed and caused a huge gridlock.

I come from back east and traffic is not a big deal, but when it is caused due to a lack of understanding traffic flow and light timing, it is beyond frustrating. Besides the issues of pollution when so many vehicles are just stopped in one concentrated area.

Please look into this situation. I know I'm not the only westsider that sees it. I appreciate your attention to this matter.
Leslie Mouser


3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.