Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc. Acknowledged

5439 Claremont Avenue Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 375

Issue ID:

4843507

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc.

Viewed:

149 times

Neighborhood:

Shafter

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

836154

Tagged:

trash

Description

There is a man in a large white van unloading misc. materials onto the underpass in front of the undersea mural, across from FROG Park. The man seems to be building up a collection of things there and then covering them with a tarp. Today is the first day I've witnessed him adding things, but the row of misc. materials has definitely been growing over the past couple weeks. This is not the first time there's been a build-up of materials in this location.

also asked...
Q. Is this illegal dumping related to a homeless encampment?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Are there mattresses?
A. YES
Q. Are there appliances?
A. YES
Q. Are there tires?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Are there additional materials?
A. Yes, all sorts of different things
Q. Are the dumped materials in the middle of the roadway BLOCKING through traffic in a traffic lane?
A. NO
Q. Are the dumped materials located on public or private property?
A. Public
Q. Did you see the person when they were dumping the materials?
A. Yes
Q. Would you be willing to talk to the City Attorney's Office to help hold the dumper(s) accountable?
A. Yes

12 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • David Coleman (Registered User)

  • Theresa (Registered User)

  • David Coleman (Registered User)

  • anonymous (Registered User)

  • David Coleman (Registered User)

  • Em (Registered User)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Elizabeth (Registered User)

  • Elizabeth (Registered User)

  • David Coleman (Registered User)

  • Resident (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.