Streets: Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Issue/Request Archived

485 Marin Boulevard Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 10825

Issue ID:

4848024

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Study Requests

Viewed:

1179 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic, road safety

Description

This part of marin boulevard was initially 2 lanes. The construction of 485 marin has ended up with 2 landscaped islands which appear out of nowhere.

Meanwhile the road going north had a left turn lane which is now a part of the only single lane going south.

At night this is an accident waiting to happen. Dod the construction company usurp public road with a landscaped island. You can see the original lane markings of the 2 original lanes.

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider here (select all that apply, if any)?
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

21 Comments

  • RRC (Verified Official)

  • Mibrand (Registered User)

  • Alex (Registered User)

  • Chance1 (Registered User)

  • Alex Cap (Registered User)

  • JC131 (Registered User)

  • DM (Registered User)

  • Closed Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Reopened JC131 (Registered User)

  • Steuben Street (Registered User)

  • Closed Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • JC131 (Registered User)

  • Reopened Steuben Street (Registered User)

  • JessE (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Traffic-AndrewV (Verified Official)

  • Mibrand (Registered User)

  • Steuben Street (Registered User)

  • JC131 (Registered User)

  • Steuben Street (Registered User)

  • Steuben Street (Registered User)

  • Closed RRC - Antonio (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.