Traffic Signals Archived

1200 Mckinley Avenue Northwest Canton, Ohio Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 2395

Issue ID:

4849530

Submitted To:

City of Canton, OH

Category:

Traffic Signals

Viewed:

58 times

Neighborhood:

Canton

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

Why are all the lights that intersect with 12th St NW so long? McKinley, Market, Cleveland Ave, ect... People routinely go through the red lights because the lights are so long. Lights in huge busy intersections in Belden Village are timed better. There is no state mandate saying that the light must take so long. 20 - 30 seconds could be taken off of each cycle and it would make much more sense. Please take a look at this so people who actually live in the city can drive around without unnecessary annoyances.


Post a New Comment

4 Comments

  • City of Canton IT Department (Verified Official)

  • Sharon Boerio (Registered User)

  • jon327 (Registered User)

  • Closed jon327 (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.