Acknowledged by: Decatur, GA

Traffic Signal Issue Acknowledged

247 W Howard Ave Decatur, GA 30030, Decatur, Georgia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 865

Issue ID:

4851036

Submitted To:

City of Decatur

Category:

Traffic Signal Issue

Viewed:

91 times

Neighborhood:

Decatur

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

The reconfiguration on W Howard approaching Commerce is dangerous and inefficient. Cars cueing up on the left turn lane far exceed the allotted space and prevent through traffic from being able to access W Howard approaching McDonough. There is plenty of road space to re-line the street to make this safer. This makes me wonder if anyone did a traffic study, especially at peak traffic times to determine this new configuration.


5 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.