Dangerous intersection at Atlantic and Whitaker Mill Rd Open

2116 Atlantic Avenue Raleigh, North Carolina Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 100

Issue ID:

4851311

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Other

Viewed:

274 times

Neighborhood:

East Raleigh

Reported:

on

Tagged:

tree

Description

On three separate occasions, I have nearly been hit by folks running (what I presume) red lights. This occurs when I'm turning left onto Atlantic from Whitaker Mill rd. The offenders have come from both the north side and the south side (driving on Atlantic).

I don't know if the light is hard to see due to tree cover or because it's a quick turn, but I now actively avoid this intersection because I consider it to be unsafe.

The city of Raleigh or the DOT should investigate this intersection to determine the cause of these red light violations or some method to prevent them.


New Comment

I want to...