Streets - Potholes/Depression Archived

3026 Martin Luther King Jr Way Oakland 94609, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 111950

Issue ID:

4853103

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Streets - Potholes/Depression

Viewed:

141 times

Neighborhood:

Hoover-Foster

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

837160

Description

The new pavement on northbound MLK Jr Way just south of 31st St was cut into by EBMUD for utility work in the bike lane, and the temporary patch is inadequate with a significant bump for anyone who rides over it. EBMUD needs to return soon to resurface this patch and bring it back to new condition, but in the meantime the existing temporary patch needs to be addressed.

also asked...
Q. Is there any water coming out of it?
A. NO
Q. Is there an odor coming out of it?
A. NO
Q. Is there loose asphalt around it or is it more like smooth dip?
A. There is loose asphalt around it
Q. How large is the hole?
A. 6 feet
Q. Is the pothole located on a freeway on ramp or off ramp?
A. NO
Q. What were you doing when you encountered the pothole/depression?
A. Biking
Q. If signage, a barricade, cone or other device covers the pothole whose name appears on it? (e.g., EBMUD)
A. EBMUD

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Oakland (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.