Crosswalk at New Bern Pl and S Blount St Open

New Bern Pl Raleigh, North Carolina Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4854539

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Other

Viewed:

623 times

Neighborhood:

Blount Corridor

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, crosswalk

Description

There is set of cross walks on S Blount St at New Bern Pl that are not being yielded to by vehicles in transit. There are no crosswalk lights to assist pedestrians with crossing safely and even though there are signs posted drivers are not yielding to pedestrians. Given the growth of Downtown Raleigh, this intersection is very dangerous for adults and children who walk to work and school. Police are enforcing crosswalk violations already but this is not an effective long term measure. This intersection needs a crosswalk light.


1 Comment

New Comment

I want to...