Public Space, Streets and Drains Open

342 Orange Street New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4855608

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Public Space, Streets and Drains

Viewed:

627 times

Neighborhood:

Town_Green

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Description

I am not sure if this is the PRECISE location of the problem, because I was being driven down the street at night, but somewhere on Orange in the vicinity of this location -- somewhere in the Audubon/Grove stretch, I THINK, there's a big pothole. When I said to the person with me, "That's a hell of a pothole," she said, "It's a sinkhole, it's getting worse." My friend told me that the other week she was riding her bike down Orange and swerved to avoid it, but it was scary -- she remarked, "I was lucky there was no traffic and I didn't get hit by a car, and I'm lucky I didn't ride my bike into it and upend myself and break my neck." Excellent options, right?

Whatever you call it, pothole, sinkhole, it's in the road, and it's not good. Can the City go have a gander and try to fix it? Thanks!


Post a New Comment

5 Comments

New Comment

I want to...