Other - Dangerous for the Neighborhood Archived

6810 3rd Avenue North Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4860167

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Other

Viewed:

103 times

Neighborhood:

Commission District 7

Reported:

on

Duplicate of:

4394434

Description

This property has been abandoned for several years now after the owner passed away. Neighbors have been complaining for years (resulting in the city coming out 2 times to whack down some overgrowth). There is a hole in the house, overgrown yard with snakes, rats, etc. A homeless man living there for a period of time and an overall danger to the neighborhood and children who could be injured here! Not to mention decreasing the value of other homes in this area. How long can a house be allowed to "rot" before it's bulldozed down?????


Post a New Comment

1 Comment

  • Mayor's Action Center 2 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.