Acknowledged by: Boston 311

Other Acknowledged

855 Hwy 20 Boston, MA 02215, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4860994

Submitted To:

Boston 311

Category:

Other

Viewed:

133 times

Neighborhood:

Allston-Brighton

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

101002646544

Tagged:

traffic, crosswalk

Description

Drivers fly through this red light constantly. Please check the 311 Twitter account for some video of it happening. Every light cycle in the time I waited for a train here, two or three cars sped through the red light, most after the crosswalk light was already illuminated. Especially with students back on campus, someone will be killed by this accepted driver behavior. We need traffic calming and red light enforcement here now.


Post a New Comment

5 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.