Parking issue/loading zone Archived

220-216 4th Street North Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 800

Issue ID:

4862946

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Other

Viewed:

55 times

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Duplicate of:

4859475

Description

I reported this issue yesterday and it has not been published. There is selective enforcement for ticketing vehicles in front of Orange Blossom Catering and my gallery which is a portion
of the Orange Blossom building. My van was parked in the loading zone on Wednesday at about 3:30. It was raining so I was in the gallery preparing space to unload items. Also, waiting for the rain to stop. I received a ticket at 5:52. The sign does not specify a time limit. Big food and beverage trucks unload on 4th street that is in the line of traffic and never receive citations. Vans in the loading zone are off of the street and present no traffic issue. A car with a disabled license was parked in the 2 hour parking the same amount of time as my van. I understand that they receive an exemption, but that car was still in that spot the next morning at 10 AM. A motorcycle on the block beyond the alley is in a space 24/7.


Post a New Comment

1 Comment

  • Mayor's Action Center 2 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.