Other Archived

6712 Louise Ct Hammond, IN 46324, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 155

Issue ID:

4863069

Submitted To:

City of Hammond

Category:

Other

Viewed:

70 times

Neighborhood:

Hammond

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

pothole

Description

Dog concern. I am a pastor and we do door to door visits. We came to this home at S 7818 Louise Ct, Hammond this morning around 11 am. In the foyer of this hole was a pit bull/boxer dog that was in a cage far too small for it. You could also see the dog was dry. There was no water or food in the cage. A young girl came to the door who said her parents were not home. After we exchanged our greeting, I told her that the dog needed water. But I left concerned. I just came back to the house 4 hours later. The dog is still in that small cage. It is very hot out. The same girl came to the door and said her parent was now home but asleep. I told her the dog needed water. She said she would get to it. I have waited outside the house for 10 minutes. Nothing is done as the dog's water bowl is still outside. I feel bad about this-- I don't want the people upset with me but I know this is not a good situation for the dog.


Post a New Comment

12 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.