Acknowledged by: SeaTac, WA

Street Signs | Signals Acknowledged

19800 International Boulevard SeaTac, Washington Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 75

Issue ID:

4863892

Submitted To:

City of SeaTac

Category:

Street Signs | Signals

Viewed:

134 times

Neighborhood:

SeaTac

Reported via:

http://www.seatacwa.gov

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

4251

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

The stoplight at S.195th St and Int'l Blvd isn't prioritized correctly, at least in the early morning. I drive north on Int'l Blvd every morning about 4:45 am, and the light is green in the westbound direction for S.195th St (exiting Angle Lake Park). It stays that way for a couple of minutes, then turns green for north/south traffic on Int'l, but only for a few seconds. Then turns red again and green for westbound out of Angle Lake for a couple minutes. Since the park is closed at that time of day, it doesn't seem that it should have the priority. :-)
Any chance someone could take a look and change it? I know it's really just a minor inconvenience, but those couple minutes could be the difference for someone running late for work or for a flight. Any questions please call me at 253-209-5317. Thanks!


4 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.