Traffic signals not synched Öffnen

Washinton St Newton Corner, Massachusetts Auf Karte zeigen Karte ausblenden
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Meldende Person

Fall-ID:

4864626

Submitted To:

City of Newton

Kategorie:

Traffic signal not working

Angesehen:

158 Zeiten

Nachbarschaft:

Newton

Gemeldet:

auf

Beschreibung

Some time ago you indicated that you would be addressing the traffic congestion at Newton Corner. Since I traverse this intersection multiple times a day I know firsthand that, if anything, the problem is growing more acute; yet it has one very simple solution. It’s not a complete solution but it would lessen the traffic jam around the hotel and its concomitant environmental issue of vehicular pollution.

The solution is to time the lights just before entering I-90 EB. Currently those lights are red 90% of the time that the preceding lights are green. This can’t be brain surgery-level work requiring grant money; just send your smartest traffic engineering to tinker for an hour and watch the improved traffic flow and the smiles on drivers’ faces!

Thanks
Patrick Mertens

auch gefragt...
F. CW-Additional Information
A. I live in Watertown (south side) - Some time ago you indicated that you would be addressing the traffic congestion at Newton Corner. Since I traverse this intersection multiple times a day I know firsthand that, if anything, the problem is growing more acute; yet it has one very simple solution. It’s not a complete solution but it would lessen the traffic jam around the hotel and its concomitant environmental issue of vehicular pollution. The solution is to time the lights just before entering I-90 EB. Currently those lights are red 90% of the time that the preceding lights are green. This can’t be brain surgery-level work requiring grant money; just send your smartest traffic engineering to tinker for an hour and watch the improved traffic flow and the smiles on drivers’ faces! Thanks Patrick Mertens
F. Mayor's Newsletter
A. Keine Antwort gegeben
F. CW_Result of Request
A. Keine Antwort gegeben

Neuer Kommentar

Ich möchte ...

Anhängen: Foto Video