Cigarettes and trash Archived

34 Clifton Place Jersey City, New Jersey Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 2355

Issue ID:

4869305

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Trash: Litter/debris/bulk waste

Viewed:

74 times

Neighborhood:

McGinley Square

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash

Description

Particular tenant unit in this building is cause for majority of litter on front walk and street. Hundreds of cigarettes weekly in front of building - cars are emptied of trash straight into the street. Swept cigs are not picked up by street sweeper and must be swept individually and thrown into trash bag. Super is aware, but will not place cigarette receptical in front because “tenants shouldn’t be loitering in first place”. What is the solution?

also asked...
Q. Is this a vacant lot?
A. No
Q. Additional Information:
A. Particular tenant unit in this building is cause for majority of litter on front walk and street. Hundreds of cigarettes weekly in front of building - cars are emptied of trash straight into the street. Swept cigs are not picked up by street sweeper and must be swept individually and thrown into trash bag. Super is aware, but will not place cigarette receptical in front because “tenants shouldn’t be loitering in first place”. What is the solution?

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.