Traffic Signal / Pedestrian Signal Archived

Corner Of Chapel St And Orange St New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 15895

Issue ID:

4869968

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Traffic Signal / Pedestrian Signal

Viewed:

483 times

Neighborhood:

770 Chapel Big

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic, crosswalk

Description

At the corner of Chapel St and Orange St, none of the 8 pedestrian crosswalk lights are working properly. Only the "Red Hand" shows. The "Green Man" does not illuminate when it is safe for pedestrians to cross. Rather, it changes from the "Red Hand" to a blank screen.

I saw a message indicating I should call someone, but I would rather not. Posting this message is much more than the hundreds of other people who cross that street every day, but have done nothing.


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.