Sidewalk and Ramp Archived

615 Sw Jewell Ave Topeka, KS 66606, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4871090

Submitted To:

City of Topeka

Category:

Sidewalk and Ramp

Viewed:

614 times

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

84189

Description

The public sidewalk on the east side of the 600 block of Jewell Avenue is in a state of severe disrepair. The sidewalk has many significantly uneven sections, large cracks, and tall weeds and grass growing aggressively through the sections. Entire stretches of the sidewalk are now more cracks and weeds than they are intact concrete. For individuals in a wheelchair or who are unsteady on their feet, this sidewalk presents multiple mobility challenges. This is not a new issue (it's been rough for years) but the weeds and general deterioration have accelerated over the summer months. It is unacceptable for a sidewalk connected to a healthcare facility and owned by a corporate entity with sufficient funds to properly maintain their property to allow the sidewalk they are legally obligated to maintain to remain in this condition.


15 Comments

  • Scarlett (Registered User)

  • Scarlett (Registered User)

  • Scarlett (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • Scarlett (Registered User)

  • concerned disabled citizen (Registered User)

  • City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • Scarlett (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • Scarlett (Registered User)

  • Scarlett (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.