Damaged sidewalks and unfinished curb Open

36 Foxon Street New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 185

Issue ID:

4871335

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Sidewalks and Curb damage

Viewed:

418 times

Neighborhood:

Fair Haven Heights

Reported:

on

Tagged:

pothole, sidewalk

Description

Live near Bella Vista and have several elderly folks walking or on scooters and/or wheelchairs using the street instead of sidewalk because their damaged and unsafe. Curbs had been started when a section of the street was closed off, but rather than finishing the street it stopped about 25 to 50 feet after a previous alder lady's house...why not finish the whole street (about a blocks distance). We take pride on our street while enhancing our front yards. Once the curb is completed I believe it will make a huge difference on our home's appearance and value.


16 Comments

  • Acknowledged Department of Public Works (Verified Official)

  • Closed Department of Public Works (Verified Official)

  • Isabel Cordero (Registered User)

  • Isabel Cordero (Registered User)

  • Reopened Westward Ho (Registered User)

  • XYZ (Registered User)

  • Department of Public Works (Verified Official)

  • Westward Ho (Registered User)

  • Westward Ho (Registered User)

  • Isabel Cordero (Registered User)

  • Department of Public Works (Verified Official)

  • Isabel Cordero (Registered User)

  • Isabel Cordero (Registered User)

  • XYZ (Registered User)

  • Department of Public Works (Verified Official)

  • Isabel Cordero (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...