TI clock tower pedestrian crossing flooded for hours. Archived

157 107th Ave Treasure Island, FL 33706, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1360

Issue ID:

4871388

Submitted To:

Treasure Island, FL

Category:

Drainage/Flooding Issue

Viewed:

74 times

Neighborhood:

Treasure Island

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

flood, crosswalk

Description

After afternoon rains, the clock tower pedestrian crossing (south side) was impassable for hours. At 5:45 PM, still cannot cross without wet feet. At 7:45 (when picture was taken), still standing water.

also asked...
Q. What is the issue?
A. Less than 2 months after the whole clock tower brick pacers were removed and reset, the area is back to holding standing water. No drainage. What a waste of time & taxpayer's money.
Q. Where is the issue located?
A. TI clock tower crossing.

Post a New Comment

6 Comments

  • City of Treasure Island (Verified Official)

  • Nik (Registered User)

  • MWH (Registered User)

  • MWH (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged City of Treasure Island (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Treasure Island (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.