Crosswalk/BUS STOP/strret lights Archived

153 Western Ave 2, Gloucester, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 61345

Issue ID:

4875177

Submitted To:

Gloucester, MA

Category:

Other

Viewed:

45 times

Neighborhood:

Gloucester

Reported via:

http://gloucester-ma.gov

Reported:

on

Description

I live at 153 Western ave which is a bus stop for 3 schools starting as early as 6 am . I have spoken several times to mayor, dpw and to gps transportation. The bus stop is very dangerous with traffic. The crosswalk has been painted and 2 crosswalk signs have been put up. HOwever 1 is covered by a tree. I have also been asking for years for a bus stop ahead sign. i cant tell you how many times i have seen either kids almost get hit or a bus rearended. In the winter its even harder because of how dark it is and NO STREET lights.


Post a New Comment

4 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.