Sign and Marking Concern Acknowledged

6430 Anderson Avenue Hanover, Maryland Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 2880

Issue ID:

4883289

Submitted To:

Howard County, MD

Category:

Sign and Marking Concern

Viewed:

195 times

Neighborhood:

Elkridge

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

At this four-way stop, there is only a stop sign for the southbound lane of Anderson Avenue, creating sometimes dangerous conditions for northbound traffic on Anderson Ave going straight or turning left onto Mound Street, as well as dangerous conditions for persons turning left or right from Mound Street onto Anderson Ave. There are also no speed limit signs in the area. Consider placing a speed limit sign on the pre-existing "No Outlet" pole at this same intersection.

also asked...
Q. Select the issue
A. Install Traffic Calming

7 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.