Traffic Issue Archived

3000 9th Street North Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 5380

Issue ID:

4889876

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Traffic Issue

Viewed:

141 times

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Duplicate of:

4902015

Description

Some Genius thought it was a good idea to make the right lane a dedicated right turn lane at MLK and 30ave... This is a four lane road before and after 30th it does not need a dedicated right turn lane. this either causes people to violate the "Right Turn Must Turn Right" sign of try to get over for just the one intersection and move back over so can return driving in the right lane.. Are you people trying to cause crashes?
This looks more like the city trying to bump up their traffic violations. Nice try now remove it..

also asked...
Q. What is the issue?
A. Street Markings

Post a New Comment

16 Comments

  • Jason P (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 4 (Verified Official)

  • jrocco36 (Registered User)

  • t_thunderlizards (Registered User)

  • jrocco36 (Registered User)

  • Closed Mayor's Action Center 4 (Verified Official)

  • Terri (Registered User)

  • Reopened jrocco36 (Registered User)

  • jrocco36 (Registered User)

  • Closed City of St. Pete (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Concerned neighbor (Registered User)

  • Closed City of St. Pete (Verified Official)

  • jrocco36 (Registered User)

  • Reopened CoffeePot Cruiser (Registered User)

  • Closed Mayor's Action Center 4 (Verified Official)

  • Mayor's Action Center 4 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.