Sidewalk Issue - Public Property / Curbs Open

306 Market Ave N Canton Ohio Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 150

Issue ID:

4892733

Submitted To:

City of Canton, OH

Category:

Sidewalk Issue - Public Property / Curbs

Viewed:

83 times

Neighborhood:

Canton

Reported:

on

Description

There are bricks popped up in the middle of the sidewalk, and it appears that roots from the ornamental trees near the curb are growing under the bricks and causing the damage. I fell after I caught my foot on one of these bricks while walking to jury duty on the morning of 9/10/18 and sustained painful contusions and abrasions to my knee and elbow that required a doctor visit . This deficiency needs to be fixed, or at the very least have some cones put up around it. It's a safety hazard, and someone could end up breaking bones or sustaining a concussion if they land the wrong way after tripping over it. This deficiency is almost directly in front of the Renkert Building. Exact GPS coordinates when standing directly on top of the deficiency are 40°48'0"N,81°22'26"W


4 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.