overflowing trash Archived

Northwest Corner Of 3rd And H Streets Northeast Washington, District of Columbia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

489577

Submitted To:

DC 311

Category:

Litter can - Collection

Viewed:

130 times

Neighborhood:

Capitol Hill

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

13-00094692

Tagged:

traffic, trash

Description

Because 3rd street is closed to through traffic due to construction, garbage trucks have not been down the street - although they can still enter via I street. They'd just have to back out or make a U-turn. However, pedestrians continue to put trash into the trash receptacle and it is now overflowing.


2 Comments

  • Acknowledged DC 311 (Registered User)

  • Closed DC 311 (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.