Flooding - Excessive flooding during high tide -- potential storm drain blockage Archived

3900 Bayshore Boulevard Northeast Saint Petersburg Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4896097

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Flooding

Viewed:

309 times

Reported:

on

Tagged:

flood, drain problem

Description

For the past several days there has been excessive flooding during high tide on the east side of Overlook Drive where it intersects with Arizona (zip code 33703), as well as in the usual places along Connecticut. This occurs even on days when there hasn't been a heavy rain, as well as days with rain. I am beginning to suspect there is a blockage in the storm drain system that is causing the water to build up in this area. The next time it happens I will upload a photo.

also asked...
Q. What flooding problem are you reporting?
A. Excessive flooding during high tide -- potential storm drain blockage
Q. Describe the location of the flooding:
A. Intersection of Arizona and Overlook Drive

8 Comments

  • Kay (Registered User)

  • Carlos Flanagan (Registered User)

  • SCF (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 6 (Verified Official)

  • Stormwater Administrative Secretary #C (Verified Official)

  • Wendy (Registered User)

  • Stormwater Administrative Secretary #C (Verified Official)

  • Closed Stormwater Administrative Secretary #C (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.