CLOGGED STORM DRAINS Open

2408 Pleasure House Rd Virginia Beach, VA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 250

Issue ID:

4901882

Submitted To:

Roadway

Category:

Stormdrain Maintenance

Viewed:

264 times

Neighborhood:

Northwest

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

91516360

Tagged:

flood, drain problem

Description

Just verified Storm Drain on East side of Pleasure House Rd from Judge Lane to Bel Aire Avenue “DO NOT DRAIN”, they are always 75% to 90% full.
The Drain on the West Side of Pleasure House about 50% Full. All the drainage ditches need to be cleaned from Powell’s Point Rd. To Lookout Rd.

These drains have continued to be clogged and one of the main reasons the streets flood,

Appreciate your assistance in advance for your help in resolving these issues, as you have with others we have reported.

Sincerely,
Tom Steet

also asked...
Q. Select Location
A. Use marked location
Q. Type of Maintenance Requested
A. Stormdrain structure clogged, Pipe clogged

7 Comments

  • City of Virginia Beach (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged City of Virginia Beach (Verified Official)

  • MSteet (Registered User)

  • Andy (Registered User)

  • City of Virginia Beach (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Virginia Beach (Verified Official)

  • Reopened MSteet (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...