Acknowledged by: Sandy Springs, GA

Code Enforcement Problem Acknowledged

2690 Dunwoody Club Drive Dunwoody, GA 30350, United States of America Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4903575

Submitted To:

City of Sandy Springs

Category:

Code Enforcement Problem

Viewed:

126 times

Neighborhood:

Sandy Springs

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

18-058245

Description

It is 10:30 PM and the air conditioning unit at Life Center Ministries is whining and groaning. This noise appears to be in violation of the City Noise Ordinance by being above the allowed decibel level. This noise is so loud it can be heard a street over and above traffic noise and the cicadas. It is loud enough to be heard inside of my home which is over a football field (100 yards) away from the source. This is a public nuisance and creates an unhealthy environment for the surrounding neighborhoods. There is a great deal of scientific literature that explains how loud prolonged noises, especially man made noise, is detrimental to health. Therefore, it would be great if this noise could be stopped.

also asked...
Q. Please select the issue from the drop down below. To report noise issues or items of an urgent nature, please call 770-730-5600.
A. Other Code Enforcement Problem
Q. Is this public or private property?
A. Private

Post a New Comment

1 Comment

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.