We need a guardrail! Archived

366 Grove Street Chicopee, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4904984

Submitted To:

City of Chicopee

Category:

Road Related Repairs (other than Potholes)

Viewed:

266 times

Neighborhood:

Chicopee

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Description

Due to the excessive amount of accidents and traffic issues at the intersection of Grove St and Broadway I believe that for the safety of those of us who live on this dangerous curve guardrails should be installed. There have been multiple incidents of people driving straight over the curb coming off of grove st essentially driving on people's lawns and putting pedestrians at risk. With the latest incident being an accident directly in front of my home. Had there not been a car parked in front of the house the driver would have driven directly into the first floor of my house, possibly injuring or even killing my grandparents. The photo attached does not do the incident justice, despite the appearance the young man in the car was coming from broadway onto grove and managed to do a 180° spin and take out a car on the opposite side of the street. Ever since the reconstruction of the intersection there has been many more traffic issues. We need to make this safer, and guardrails are the solution

also asked...
Q. Type of Road Issue?
A. Other
Q. Attach Photo if Taken
A. No Answer Given

6 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.