Illegal Dumping Archived

102 Bow St Medford Ma Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4905639

Submitted To:

City of Medford

Category:

Illegal Dumping

Viewed:

120 times

Neighborhood:

Medford

Reported:

on

Tagged:

tree, trash, sidewalk

Description

The sidewalk next to our house is continuously used as a dumping area for everything from furniture to trash and trees. We have tried to work with city officials for monitoring of illegal dumping but have not seen any progress. The area is dangerous, home to nesting rodents and horrible to see. This occurs on the public sidewalk and is not in front of any house however my house is the last on the street and abuts the affected area. I want to work with the city to figure out a solution as this has been a problem for a long time.

also asked...
Q. What are the items that have been dumped (check all that apply)?
A. Appliance (small), Appliance (large), Furniture, Litter, Other (please describe in the description field)
Q. Is the issue on public or private property?
A. Public

14 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.