Acknowledged by: Pinellas County

Poorly timed traffic signal Acknowledged

3101 Florida 580 Safety Harbor, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4906452

Submitted To:

Pinellas County

Category:

Traffic Signal Issue

Viewed:

627 times

Neighborhood:

Clearwater

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

From Mease Countryside Hosp. heading south to SR580 the light at 580 takes at least 10 minutes timed to get through through the intersection each morning any time after 7:00AM on weekdays. Many times people including myself will make a U Turn at the driving range to go back to curlew because it takes so long. all other directions do not look backed up when going through the intersection so it seems that there could be some time to work with. 5 to 10 seconds would be a huge increase. once I pass this intersection, I have no other issues. attached picture is from the hospital intersection. each day plus or minus 20 cars.

also asked...
Q. At what time of day did you experience the problem occurring?
A. mornings

Post a New Comment

4 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.