Acknowledged by: City of New Haven

Second time reporting this summer Acknowledged

240 Fountain Street New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4906921

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Private Property Issue

Viewed:

61 times

Neighborhood:

Westville

Reported:

on

Tagged:

overgrowth

Description

This is the 2nd time I'm reporting for this address. The grass is overgrown, the house covered in vines, and the backyard (I'm a neighbor, and our yards connect) is weedy, on a concrete patch near our shared line. I brought it up to one of the tenants and they seemed equally frustrated- apparently the landlord is responsible for lawn care. This is a recuring issue in this neighborhood. The owner should be contacted

also asked...
Q. Is the problem blight (trash, etc) outside, or is it a problem with the building (illegal use, housing code violation, etc)?
A. Outside Blight

1 Comment

  • Acknowledged LCI Westville - West Hills (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.