Illegal Dumping – mattress/boxspring Archived

2415 Martin Luther King Junior Way Oakland California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 285

Issue ID:

4910779

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Illegal Dumping – mattress/boxspring

Viewed:

29 times

Neighborhood:

Hoover-Foster

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

840362

Tagged:

trash, homeless, sidewalk

Description

The situation outside of the 25th street mini park is getting increasingly worse. Homeless camp has spilled to other side of street and overtaken children's park and sidewalk outside. Pedestrians have to walk in street to avoid broken glass, needles, shopping carts, mattresses, and other junk. Nothing has been done about this for WEEKS.

also asked...
Q. Are the dumped materials located on public or private property?
A. Public
Q. Are the dumped materials in the middle of the roadway BLOCKING through traffic in a traffic lane?
A. NO
Q. Did you see the person when they were dumping the materials?
A. No
Q. Would you be willing to talk to the City Attorney's Office to help hold the dumper(s) accountable?
A. Don't Know / No Answer

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • MatthewGagliardi (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Oakland (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.