Park - Sign Closed

240 Monte Vista Avenue Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 220560

Issue ID:

4910780

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Park - Sign

Viewed:

29 times

Neighborhood:

Piedmont Avenue

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

840363

Tagged:

signs, tree

Description

The no-parking beyond this point sign that is posted on the utility pole (#A5545) is faded and no longer readable, and people are now occasionally parking on Monte Vista where they shouldn't (its a danger, as the road narrows and the cars partially block the driving lane. Please install a new one. It might also help to paint the curb red from the point of the sign, as the sign is also sometimes missed due to tree growth. Thank you.

2 Comments

New Comment

I want to...