Acknowledged by: City of Raleigh, NC

Dangerous protruding storm drain edge Acknowledged

102 Dixie Trail Raleigh, North Carolina Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4911536

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Storm Drain Maintenance

Viewed:

401 times

Neighborhood:

Wade

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

429309

Tagged:

drain problem

Description

Like others in the area, my residence only has street parking. Since the beginning of the year, I’ve punctured two front passenger-side tires and ruined the tire rim hitting the producing corner of the storm drain near the corner (Everette) on Dixie. Can anything be done to improve the curbed area surrounding the 90-degree edge of the drain? Thanks.

also asked...
Q. What is the issue.
A. Top Broken
Q. Is there standing water?
A. NO
Q. Where is the standing water?
A. Other
Q. Please describe the issue.
A. edge of metal storm drain at corner on Dixie has punctured two front passenger tires on my vechicle within the last 6 mos

3 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • Guysmith001 (Registered User)

  • 001_penny (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.