Traffic Visibility Issue - Accident Archived

1131 4th Street North Saint Petersburg Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4911593

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Traffic Issue

Viewed:

195 times

Neighborhood:

Uptown

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic, tree

Description

There was an accident this morning at 4th N and 12th. A car pulled out into 4th street into the path of a Lexus SUV - seen in the picture. According to what I heard, both drivers noted that the visibility at the intersection was blocked a great deal by the parking very close to the corner. Please take action to make this intersection safer. Perhaps remove the space near the corner?
The driver that pulled into the traffic on 4th should have been more careful, but the visibility had to be a big factor.
There was a ticket earlier but it was wrongly archived and marked erroneously as a duplicate of a ticket submitted about a tree causing an accident on 4th. This is NOT the same issue and should be addressed properly. The driver was ok, but this could have been fatal and the City of St Pete really needs to take action on this. That's what this forum is for and I'm sad to see some issues like the original ticket swept under the rug, so to speak.

also asked...
Q. What is the issue?
A. Other

12 Comments

  • Yendor (Registered User)

  • New to neighborhood (Registered User)

  • TrafficY500 (Registered User)

  • Michael Frederick, Mgr Transportation (Verified Official)

  • Michael Frederick, Mgr Transportation (Verified Official)

  • Closed Michael Frederick, Mgr Transportation (Verified Official)

  • Reopened TI_Native (Registered User)

  • Michael Frederick, Mgr Transportation (Verified Official)

  • TI_Native (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 4 (Verified Official)

  • Closed Michael Frederick, Mgr Transportation (Verified Official)

  • TI_Native (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.