Illegal parking in grass open space Archived

Russell Field/Dudley&Clifton Cambridge, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4916167

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Park Maintenance Request (General)

Viewed:

61 times

Neighborhood:

North Cambridge

Reported:

on

Tagged:

bad driving

Description

Now that fall sports started, the illegal parking on the park green grass space accessed from Clifton Str -- by the youth coaches/parents ? -- has started. Yesterday, a car was driving down the pedestrian path -- where there is no place for pedestrians to jump out of the way because of the park construction. And at least 3 other cars were already parked illegally. PLEASE -- EVEN WHEN THIS IS HAPPENING IN NON M-F 9-5 HOURS -- PLEASE CONTROL THE ILLEGAL PARKING AS IT'S NOT A ROAD, IT'S A PEDESTRIAN PATH. (Thanks and I didn't mean to shout.)


5 Comments

  • Public Works - DW (Parks) (Verified Official)

  • Mschulz (Registered User)

  • Dudley Street Resident (Registered User)

  • LocalHippie (Registered User)

  • Closed Public Works - RL (Operations) (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.