Acknowledged by: City of Vallejo

Illegal Dumping Acknowledged

826 Steffan Street Vallejo California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 185

Issue ID:

4916404

Submitted To:

City of Vallejo

Category:

Illegal Dumping

Viewed:

943 times

Neighborhood:

Vallejo

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Description

The person at 826 Steffan. Vallejo has dumped used brick from his backyard into the alley behind his house, (Officially Park St., now referred to as Obama Alley.) He has also deposited three very large tree limbs from trees he has previously taken down, in front of his house. I cleaned the alley prior to our Obama Alley Yard Sale the day before. (This is also an easement for Steffan Manor School.) This neighbor has always been incensed since we have this sale next to his property. He has become violent and threatened me and others, and I believe is as danger to the community. He is very often inebriated, and is just edging for a fight.

Today I have found he as shifted all the debris against my rear fence, and gate, making It impassable. The items I had behind my house where neatly stored, and since has bee miliciously strewn about my property. The leaves in question came from the trees he had previously cutdown. I had raked the majority of them, and disposed of them in mine, and my other neighbors yard waste containers. (with their permission.) I will be submitting a report to the city of the dumping violation, but what I am really concerned with is when we have a confrontation, I would like the police to be present, to make sure he doesn't get out of control. (He also has two aggressive pit bull dogs on his property, which he also sometimes unleashes.) I also have witnesses to his behavior, other sellers from the yard sale, who can verify to his aggressive attitude.

I would like to file charges to his dumping, and scattering of my property behind my residence, and the piling of it behind my gate. I have informed him this is a public access point, and is not deemed as private property.
I have been a law abiding citizen of Vallejo for over fifteen years, and have tried to better my community, and think that I, and our city deserve more respect, from his behavior.

Please contact me, (707) 649-9750, as what I can do to remedy this.

David Yerzy


10 Comments

  • Automatic Assignment (Verified Official)

  • maria (Registered User)

  • David Yerzy (Registered User)

  • Code Enforcement Division (Verified Official)

  • Illegal Dumping (Verified Official)

  • David Yerzy (Registered User)

  • David Yerzy (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Christina E., Community Services Section (CSS) (Verified Official)

  • Chris Burris (Registered User)

  • Chris Burris (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.