Pavement Marking Issue - bike lane Archived

104 Mount Auburn Street Cambridge, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4917000

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Pavement Marking Issue

Viewed:

246 times

Neighborhood:

West Cambridge

Reported:

on

Description

I appreciate that the eastbound bike lane on Mt Auburn near the intersection with JFK was repainted this year so that it is easier to see. However, closer to Eliot Street, the bike lane just sort of materializes out of the parking lane, and the former bike lane is truncated (see attached annotated Google Street View photo).

Is there any way to fix this so there is one continuous bike lane from Eliot St. to JFK? Or is the bike lane from Eliot Square being removed for some reason?


5 Comments

  • Traffic - BMcK (Streets) (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Traffic - SM (Engineering) (Verified Official)

  • Closed Traffic - SM (Engineering) (Verified Official)

  • Ryan Frazer (Registered User)

  • Jan Devereux (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.