Acknowledged by: Oak311 Call Center

Stop Sign Obscured by Palm Tree Acknowledged

3532 69th Avenue Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

491878

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Other: Signs

Viewed:

202 times

Neighborhood:

Millsmont

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

457567

Tagged:

signs, traffic, tree

Description

At the northeast corner of Outlook and 69th Avenues there is a stop sign that is obscured by a palm tree that has grown up right in front of it. That, coupled with the white pick up truck perennially parked in the adjacent driveway, makes it impossible for cars to see the sign, as the speed north on 69th Ave. in attempts to avoid the traffic on 72nd Ave.. It is a tragedy waiting to happen.


Post a New Comment

1 Comment

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.