Codes Compliance Archived

1132 76th Avenue North Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 5225

Issue ID:

4924325

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Stormwater Issue

Viewed:

133 times

Reported:

on

Tagged:

overgrowth

Duplicated By:

4924461, 4924457, 4924464, 4924453, 4924334

Description

Canal is overgrown AGAIN. this is a constant problem!
Once again We find the city is not maintaining its own property to the level it requires its citizens to maintain. Canal between lake and 77th ave has grass that does not comply with city codes that states grass may not be higher then 10".
Can someone at the Mayor's Action committee please tell me why city property is not required to be maintained to the same level as citizens of St. Petersburg? If my yard looked this bad you would be fining me $500 per day untill it was corrected. maybe the salaries of the Mayor's Action committee should be docked that amount until the issue is corrected.. It would only be fair.

also asked...
Q. What are you reporting?
A. Overgrown vegetation

Post a New Comment

12 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.