Traffic and Parking signage/signal issue Archived

Jersey Avenue Jersey City, New Jersey Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 412890

Issue ID:

4926262

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Traffic: Signal, Signage, and Striping Maintenance

Viewed:

19 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Description

Over the last week it seems that the timing of the traffic lights at this major junction have been changed. This shortened green light timing Change is now causing a significant traffic backup on the approach from rt 78 to the Holland Tunnel. What was a minor 10 minute ride from the toll plaza to this light is now at least 25-30 minutes. Can you please check and advise. Thank you.

also asked...
Q. Please select the issue:
A. Traffic Signal
Q. Additional Information
A. Triffice signals at Jersey avenue at rt 78/rt 9 junction.

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.