Traffic and Parking signage/signal issue Archived

726 Jersey Avenue Jersey City, New Jersey Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 377355

Issue ID:

4931646

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Traffic: Signal, Signage, and Striping Maintenance

Viewed:

36 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

Who keeps changing the timing of the traffic signal located at the intersection of the NJ Turnpike and Jersey Ave? Today the signal was set to change every 10 seconds for vehicles coming off the Turnpike causing traffic on the turnpike to be backed up to exit 14A. And when will real traffic controls be put in place that will actually help to alleviate the everyday problems at this intersection caused by over-development?

also asked...
Q. Please select the issue:
A. Traffic Signal
Q. Additional Information
A. Who keeps changing the timing of the traffic signal located at the intersection of the NJ Turnpike and Jersey Ave? Today the signal was set to change every 10 seconds for vehicles coming off the Turnpike causing traffic on the turnpike to be backed up to exit 14A. And when will real traffic controls be put in place that will actually help to alleviate the everyday problems at this intersection caused by over-development?

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.