Other - Do not feed ducks sign Archived

26 East Royal Avenue New Westminster British Columbia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4932234

Submitted To:

City of New Westminster

Category:

Other

Viewed:

371 times

Neighborhood:

New Westminster

Reported:

on

Description

Hi,

I have been a resident of this area over ten years and I am getting very sick of people feeding ducks EVERYDAY at the pond on the 26 East Royal Ave. I tried to talk with them (Yes, it is not just one person. I see so many "regular adults" doing this!) and I don't think it is registering to them that it is both harmful to ducks and not sanitary with human because we have to walk over ducks' poo on the sidewalk everyday.

Please please please have a BIG sign that says do not feed ducks or you will get fined. I really hope this can be resolved soon.

Thanks.

also asked...
Q. In order to help us resolve this issue, please ensure that the location noted on this report is accurate and reflects the location of the issue.
A. No Answer Given

7 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.