Traffic (Safety and Speeding) Open

599r Lynn St Revere 02151, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4932444

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Traffic Signals and Paint/Markings

Viewed:

618 times

Neighborhood:

Malden

Reported:

on

Description

There is a crosswalk there, but sadly no one follows the laws and stops when there is someone waiting to cross. It may be in partly because no one knows there is a crosswalk there. I, as well as many commuters who use the crosswalk to cross the street after getting off the bus find it unsafe. Im writing this right now because I nearly got hit earlier after getting off the bus. I was lawfully crossing on the crosswalk but I feel like the Driver may have not been aware of the crosswalk there (perhaps also distracted). If by any chance the city of Malden can place a yellow crosswalk/pedestrian sign (there is already one a block down on Lynn street towards Revere St & Oliver St intersection, placing one more won’t hurt). While the risk is still there, at-least drivers will become more aware of the crosswalk and as well as following the law.


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.