Street Lamp Archived

300 East St New Haven 06511, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4933079

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Street Lamp

Viewed:

277 times

Neighborhood:

Mill River

Reported:

on

Tagged:

street light

Description

Actual problem is on Wallace Street behind the old clock factory. Lighting on the stretch of the block is very poor and will get poorer when construction on the clock factory begins. The same is true on the Hamilton Street side of the building where many people park to go to Vandome. Perhaps some temporary but waiting could be put up. After going to vanDome and walking back to my car after close I often see very inappropriate behavior in the dark shadows. I have also seen quite a few smashed windows and I’m not sure if these are actually reported or not.

also asked...
Q. Please provide pole number. If you cannot provide the pole number, please explain why (missing etc).
A. no pole
Q. Please describe in as much detail as possible the location of the pole (nearest address and cross street are most helpful).
A. wallace and grand
Q. Action Taken
A. Bulb Replaced

4 Comments

  • Luvnewhaven (Registered User)

  • Transportation, Traffic & Parking Department - Signal Superintendent (Verified Official)

  • Luvnewhaven (Registered User)

  • Closed Manager of Operations, Process Improvement (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.