Pavement Marking Issue Archived

971–973 Memorial Dr Cambridge 02138, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 3625

Issue ID:

4936535

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Pavement Marking Issue

Viewed:

263 times

Neighborhood:

West Cambridge

Reported:

on

Duplicated By:

4977852

Description

These new no bike markings on the Cambridge side of the Memorial Dr path at JFK St are incorrectly placed and are going to cause a lot of confusion, since bikes are allowed here and in fact are expected to go through the park right here as part of a designated safe bike route. If the intention was to note they can’t ride along JFK St then they should have been placed along the JFK sidewalk not here. Please move them ASAP!!


Post a New Comment

9 Comments

  • Traffic - BMcK (Streets) (Verified Official)

  • Ms. Richards (Registered User)

  • Resident (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Traffic - KC (Admin) (Verified Official)

  • Traffic - KC (Admin) (Verified Official)

  • Closed Traffic - SM (Engineering) (Verified Official)

  • Pete483 (Registered User)

  • Reopened Resident (Registered User)

  • Closed Traffic - SM (Engineering) (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.