Traffic Issue - Restore 4 auto lanes to 9th St N. Archived

2538 9th Street North Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4936800

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Traffic Issue

Viewed:

223 times

Reported:

on

Duplicate of:

4902015

Description

The new single auto lane restriction lane on 9th St between 22nd Ave N and 30th Ave N needs to be undone ASAP. Not sure who thought this was a good idea. The traffic had been backed backed up 10-20 cars deep at the traffic lights where there was never any traffic issue before. Furthermore, with traffic now jammed up and/or crawling along it is dangerous to attempt to 'squeeze' in to the traffic from a side-street. This is even more so the case if you are towing a boat or other trailer.

also asked...
Q. What is the issue?
A. Other

Post a New Comment

12 Comments

  • Jackson (Registered User)

  • Spitts (Registered User)

  • RW (Registered User)

  • Concerned neighbor (Registered User)

  • Kb (Registered User)

  • B (Registered User)

  • veloman62 (Registered User)

  • Joe (Registered User)

  • Mike (Registered User)

  • Spitts (Registered User)

  • Jackson (Registered User)

  • Mayor's Action Center 4 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.